Schedule

Entry forms are available from the Village Store or can be downloaded here:

Entry form 2017 (pdf) (Adobe Acrobat required)

Entry form 2017 (doc) (Microsoft Word format)

2017 Bradley Family Day rules for entering an exhibit

  • All classes are open to village residents and non-residents
  • Entry forms are to be handed in with relevant fees to the Village Store by 5pm on Wednesday 30th August. You can also post these with payment to
    The Show Secretary, Bradley Village Store, 5A Rose Terrace, Bradley, BD20 9ES
    (No late entries will be accepted.)
  • The Fancy Dress, Dog Show and Tug of War may be entered on the day
  • Exhibits will be accepted between 9am and 10.30am in the marquee and cannot be accepted after this time. Exhibits should be reclaimed from 4.30pm
  • There is a limit of two exhibits from each exhibitor for any one class.
  • All exhibits must be the sole work of the exhibitor
  • All items are exhibited at the owner’s risk
  • The judges’ decision will be final

STALLHOLDERS

If you would like a stall at the show please complete the following form and return with payment to the Village Store.  Costs are £5 per stall for charity, or £25 per stall for established businesses.

Show stall (pdf)

Show stall (doc)


SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

FLOWERS
Class 1 3 Dahlias (vase provided).
Class 2 Flower arrangement in an unusual container
Class 3 Cut flowers of one type only (vase provided).
Class 4 One jar of garden flowers (own jar).
Class 5 An arrangement of 3 individual flowers and foliage

D & J Kitchen Rose Bowl (best exhibit in Flower section)
Bill Miles Trophy (most points in Flower section)

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT
Class 6 One chilli
Class 7 Three tomatoes
Class 8 One marrow
Class 9 Three potatoes
Class 10 One cucumber
Class 11 Three onions (set or seed)
Class 12 One beetroot (with top)
Class 13 Three runner beans
Class 14 Two courgettes
Class 15 Three carrots
Class 16 Any other vegetable
Class 17 The largest vegetable
Class 18 One wonky vegetable
Class 19 Three apples
Class 20 A dish of berries

J.Bibby Trophy (most points in vegetable section)
Tankard (best vegetable exhibit)

GARDEN
Class 21 Hanging or wall basket, one photograph
Class 22 Planted container in situ, one photograph
Class 23 Garden or part of garden, up to three photographs (taken at any time-judged from gardening point of view rather than photographic)

E S Germaine Trophy (most points in Gardens section)

YOUNG PERSON’S GARDEN Ages 4-16
Class 24 Cress in an unusual container
Class 25 Any vegetable
Class 26 A spud in a bucket—(to be tipped out by judge)
Class 27 Animal made from fruit or vegetable-5-7 years
Class 28 Animal made from fruit or vegetable-8-11 years
Class 29 Miniature garden –5-7 years
Class 30 Miniature garden –8-11 years

Yorkshire Dales Flower Company Trophy for most points in Children’s Garden section

CONFECTIONERY
Class 31 Four scones, any flavour
Class 32 One savoury flan
Class 33 Sticky toffee pudding
Class 34 One gluten- free carrot cake
Class 35 One plain, filled Swiss roll
Class 36 Four oat biscuits
Class 37 One Victoria sponge cake with raspberry jam filling and caster sugar topping
Class 38 One jar of fruit jam
Class 39 One jar of lemon cheese
Class 40 One jar of marmalade
Class 41 Four tray bakes
Class 42 One chocolate cake with chocolate buttercream filling and icing sugar topping

Challenge Trophy for most points in Confectionery section

 

PHOTOGRAPHY—16 years to adult
Up to two entries per person per class.
All photos to be mounted on card, maximum size including mount 8” x 6”.

Class 43 Country view
Class 44 Weather
Class 45 Animals
Class 46 Birds
Class 47 Canal life
Class 48 People
Class 49 Flowers, trees or plants
Class 50 Buildings
Class 51 Bradley
Class 52 Sport
Class 53 Yorkshire Dales life
Class 54 Water in black and white or sepia
Class 55 A close up

Chapel Centenary Trophy for Best Exhibit

ART
Class 56 Abstract
Class 57 Any subject in watercolours
Class 58 Any subject in any media
Class 59 A pencil drawing of a portrait
Class 60 A sculpture or installation (3D)
Class 61 A ‘Mindfulness’ colouring sheet

Mrs Race Trophy for Best Art Exhibit

HANDICRAFT
Class 62 An item of needlework (anything sewn with a needle)
Class 63 An item of handicraft
Class 64 An item of knitting
Class 65 An item of crochet
Class 66 An item of jewellery
Class 67 A cushion cover

Ellen Mawson Trophy for Best Exhibit


JUNIOR CLASSES
(see also Garden’s Section)
Children’s cups for most points in each age group
(including confectionary, photography, art, handicraft and handwriting)

CONFECTIONERY
4 and under
Class 68 A decorated biscuit
5-7 years
Class 69 Three decorated biscuits
Class 70 Four chocolate krispies
Class 71 A necklace made of sweets
8-11 years
Class 72 Four chocolate chip cookies
Class 73 Edible jewellery
Class 74 Four decorated buns
12-16 years
Class 75 Four rocky road
Class 76 Four canapes
Class 77 Four decorated cup cakes

PHOTOGRAPHY
Up to two entries per person per class.
All photos to be mounted on card, maximum size including mount 8”x6”

5-7 years
Class 78 My family and friends
Class 79 Wildlife
Class 80 A selfie
8-11 years
Class 81 My family and friends
Class 82 Wildlife
Class 83 Holidays
Class 84 A selfie
12 to 16 years
Class 85 My family and friends
Class 86 Wildlife
Class 87 Sport
Class 88 Holidays

ART
4 and under
Class 89 A painting
Class 90 Any drawing
Class 91 A drawing or painting created in a pre-school setting
5-7 years
Class 92 A portrait of Mum or Dad
Class 93 A painted pebble
Class 94 A collage of pets
Class 95 A Painting or drawing produced at school or clubs
8-11 years
Class 96 A portrait of my friend
Class 97 A painted pebble
Class 98 A cartoon
Class 99 A painting or drawing produced at school or clubs
12 –16 years
Class 100 A painting in any medium
Class 101 A drawing in any medium
Class 102 A sculpture made out of natural materials
Class 103 A collage of a landscape

HANDICRAFT
4 and under
Class 104 A playdough model of an animal
Class 105 A Duplo or Lego model of a vehicle (not from a kit)
Class 106 A model made at Pre-school
5-7 years
Class 107 Decorated Fun Sun Specs
Class 108 A Duplo or Lego model of a vehicle (not from a kit)
Class 109 A badge
Class 110 A decorated wooden spoon
8-11 years
Class 111 An item decorated by printing (eg string, potatoe, lino)
Class 112 Any item made from wool
Class 113 A badge (eg hama beads)
Class 114 An item made at school or club
12-16 years
Class 115 An item decorated by printing (eg string, cork, potato)
Class 116 Any item of knitting, crochet or sewing
Class 117 An item made from wool
Class 118 An item made at school or club

HANDWRITING
Copy the designated piece out carefully on one side of a sheet of unlined paper. The sheet is not to exceed A4 in size. Fibre-tipped or fountain pens, or pencil are allowed.
NO BALL POINT PENS ALLOWED.
The judge will be looking for clean, neat, regular handwriting that is correctly spelled and neatly set out.

5-7 years (from Stick Man by Julia Donaldson)
Class 119
I’m Stick Man, I’m Stick Man,
I’M STICK MAN, that’s me,
And I’m heading away
from the family tree!

8-11 years (from Kitchen Wit by Jane Brook)
Class 120
Never trust a man who, when
left alone in a room with a
tea cosy, doesn’t try it on.
By Billy Connolly

12 to 16 years (from Kitchen Wit by Jane Brook)
Class 121
I never do any television without
chocolate. Quite often I write
the scripts and I make sure
there are chocolate scenes…
It’s amazing I’m so slim!
By Dawn French


FUN DOG SHOW
In memory of the late Jane Runton who organised last years show.

Dog

Dogs to be kept on a lead at all times.

Entry in advance or on the day. Please enter in advance if possible.
50p per entry. Registration will be open on the day beside the ring on Braime’s field from 11.30pm
Classes start at 12.30pm prompt and anyone not registered by this time will not be eligible to enter.
Prizes will be presented at 2.45pm.

Prizes and Bob Nelson Shield for overall winner

Class 122 Any variety of small pedigree dog
Class 123 Any variety of medium pedigree dog
Class 124 Any variety of large pedigree dog
Class 125 Any crossbreed dog
Class 126 Any variety of puppy under 12 months old
Class 127 Dog with the waggiest tail
Class 128 Best veteran dog of 8 years or over
Class 129 Prettiest bitch
Class 130 Most handsome dog
Class 131 Scruffiest dog
Class 132 Best in Show
(grand parade of all dogs winning a class)


POULTRY SHOW
Please bring to Braime’s field between 9am and 10.30am and
remove from 4.30pm. All entries in advance on show entry form. 50p per entry.

Yorkshire Dales Flower Company Shield for overall winner

POULTRY CLASSES
Judged by Mr Edward Boothman

Class 133 Best hen
Class 134 Best Bantam hen
Class 135 Likeliest layer, any hen
Class 136 Best cockerel

Hen

EGG CLASSES
Judged by Mrs Edward Boothman

HEN AND BANTAM EGGS (over 1 1/2 OZ in weight)
Class 137 3 matching light brown eggs
Class 138 3 matching dark brown eggs
Class 139 3 matching white hen eggs
Class 140 3 eggs of different colours

DUCK EGGS
Class 141 3 matching duck eggs

EGG CONTENT CLASSES
Class 142 1 hen egg for content
Class 143 1 bantam egg for content
Class 144 1 duck egg for content

EXTERNAL AND CONTENT CLASSES
Class 145 1 hen egg
Class 146 1 bantam egg
Class 147 1 duck egg


 

Advertisements